skip navigation

Whiz Bang Days Tournament Info


OMG-Blazers 2019 14/15u Whiz Bang Days Champions


White Bear Lake: 2019 19u Whiz Bang Days Champions

2019 Whiz Bang Days Schedule of Games, Scores and Standings

2019 19u Whiz Bang Days Champions

White Bear Lake

 

 

WHIZ BANG DAYS 2019      19u Tournament

Pool A                                      Def Runs       Def innings

1) Hopkins Bulls          0-3               32                19       1.68

2) AC Blue                   2-0-1           11                 20      0.55

3) Roseville Beacons   1-1-1             19                20      0.95

4) Anoka-Ramsey        2-1               12                  21    0.57

 

Pool B                                        Def Runs       Def Innings

5)Hopkins Bandits       0-3             35              17          2.06

6) White Bear White    2-1             12              19         0.632

7) St. Paul East           2-1             13              20        0.650 

8) Champlin Park        2-1              11              17        0.647

 

Friday July 12

4:00   LVT    AC Blue   13   Hopkins Bulls  4    6 inn              

6:15   LVT    Anoka Ramsey  6   Roseville  4   7 inn

8:30  LVT     White Bear   13    Hopkins Bandits  3  5 inn

6:15  SUT    Champlin Pk  8   St. Paul East  5    6.5 inn

 

 

Saturday July 13

9am   Lee     Roseville  12  Hopkins Bulls  7   6 inn

9am  LVT      AC Blue  2  Anoka-Ramsey 1    7 inn 

11:15 am LVT    St. Paul East 8 Hopkins Bandits 7  7 innings

Noon  SUTTON    W.Bear Lk  3  Champlin 2  6.5 inn 

1:30  LVT         Anoka-Ramsey 7 Hopkins Bulls  6 7 innings

3:45  LVT           AC Blue 6 Roseville 6 7 innings

5:15pm Lee       St Paul East 7 White Bear Lake 0 7 innings 

6:00pm LVT      Champlin Park 14 Hopkins Bandits 3 4.5 innings 

 

Sunday   July 14

9am   LVT Anoka Ramsey (#2 seed pool A) vs  White Bear White (#1 seed pool B)

11:15 am LVT   AC Blue (#1 seed pool A) vs Champlin Park (#2 seed pool B)

1:30pm  LVT 3rd place game 

3:45 pm  LVT Championship  

Field Locations

LVT: Lakeview Terrace Park - Scanlon Field

LEE: Lee Park  (37th Ave N and Lee Ave N)

SUT: Sandburg Middle School (Golden Valley)  SUTTON Field

 

WHIZ BANG DAYS 2019: 14/15u Tournament 

                                 Def Runs    Def Innings

OMG Blazers   1-1         18               12    1.5

Irondale          2-0        9               6+X

AC-13 Red       0-2       22               X+5

AC Charcoal    1-1        21             12      1.75

AC Blue          1-1         15             10     1.5

 

Friday July 12    

4:15   Lee Park    Irondale vs AC Charcoal   14-4  6 inn

6:15  Lee Park     OMG Blazers vs AC Blue    12-5  5.5 inn 

        

Saturday July 13   (all games at Lee Park)

                 11:15 am   AC-13 Red 5 vs Irondale 7   

                 1:15 pm     AC Charcoal 13 vs OMG Blazers 7  6 innings

                 3:15 pm     AC-13 Red  3 vs AC Blue  15  5 innings    

            

 Sunday July 14   (all games at Lee Park)

                 10:00am  AC Charcoal (4 seed) vs  AC Red (5 seed)

                 12:00pm  OMG Blazers (2 seed) vs AC Blue (3 seed)

                   2:00pm   Irondale (1 seed) vs 4-5 winner

                  4:00pm    Championship

                

 

Twins Visit Whiz Bang Days Tournament

The Minnesota Twins came to Lee Park in Robbinsdale and created a mini-version of Target Field with their PA Announcers, two players (Hector Santiago and Ryan O'Rourke), TC Bear, organist, music and sound effects, Food Truck and Blue Bunny Ice Cream and more. Enjoy this video recap of a "Twins Takeover" during the Whiz Bang Days tournament


Past tournament results

2018 Whiz Bang Days Classic Tournament information

Please download the registration form and mail it along with your registration fee of $250 to the address on the form. This year's tournament will once again have divisions for 19u teams and for 14/15a or 14/15 house teams. All teams are guaranteed three games.

19u End of Season State Tournament Schedule July 28-30

Pool A             W           L           Def innings    Def Runs

AC Cubs          2            1              21                 13

Stillwater         0            3             20                 27              

Otsego            3            0              20                 6

Benson            0            3              17                42

Corcoran          3            0             19                14

Brooklyn           1            2             19                14

 

Pool B

AC Indians       2            1           19                 21

St.Paul East     1            2           18                 19

Cottage Gr       0            3          17                  33

Anoka              3            0           21                 17

NOTE: NO metal spikes allowed at Lee Park. It is a turf field. Players should wear rubber soled shoes (athletic shoes/basketball shoes/turf shoes). Rubber or plastic cleats are permitted.

The top team in each pool and 4 wild cards will advance to Sunday. The pool winners will be seeded #1 and #2

Friday  July 28

5:45  Benson vs Otsego  Lee    1-14   6 innings

6:00  Brooklyn vs Corcoran  SUT  1-4  6.5 innings

6:15  AC Indians vs Cottage Grove  LVT  17-0  5 innings

8:15  St.Paul East vs Anoka  SUT        3-5  6.5 innings

8:30 AC Cubs vs Stillwater  LVT    7-3  7 innings

 

Saturday July 29

10am   Otsego vs Brooklyn  7-3    10am  Cubs vs Benson LVT     12-2

10am  Stillwater vs Corcoran SUT  7-15

12:15   Indians vs Anoka  10-11    12:15  St.Paul East vs Cott Gr  11-0 

2:30    Cubs vs Otsego   2-8        2:30   Stillwater vs Brooklyn 3-5

4:45    Cott Gr vs Anoka  4-5          4:45 Benson vs Corcoran  6-16

7:00    Indians vs St.Paul East  14-10

 

Sunday   July 30

#4 Seed AC Cubs vs #5 Seed AC Indians  6-9

 #3 Seed Corcoran vs #6 Seed Brooklyn  12-2

#1 seed Otsego  vs  AC Indians   0-2

#2 seed Anoka vs Corcoran  0-14

3rd Place Game   Otsego 6  Anoka  5

Championship     AC Indians  7  Corcoran  5

 


 

Lakeview Terrace Park 3769 Crystal Lake Boulevard   Robbinsdale

 

Sutton Field: Sandburg Middle School  2400 Sandburg Lane, Golden Valley

 

Lee Park 3738 Lee Avenue N   Robbinsdale

 

 

_______________________________________________

 

2018 Whiz Bang Days Classic Tournament Schedule and Results

19u Standings

Pool A                                    W           L            Def Runs       Def Inn    

Armstrong Cooper 16u           1              2             33                  15

Hopkins Bulls                          0              3             32                  18

White Bear Capocasa             3              0              6                   14

Roseville Beacons                   2              1             18                  17

 

Pool B

Cooper                                    2              1             6                   20

Brooklyn Area Rangers            2              1             16                 20

White Bear MN Pop                  2              1            14                 18

Anoka Verela                           0               3           33                  19

 

Pool C

Hopkins Lugnuts                     1              2             25                  17

St.Paul East Twins                  2               1             4                   16

Anoka Wippler                        3               0             6                   20

Champlin Rebels                     0               3            27                   17


19u Pool Play Schedule

Friday July 13

4:00  Lee Park    Armstrong-Cooper 16u vs Hopkins Bulls    9-6      7 in

6:15  Lee Park    White Bear Capocasa vs Roseville Beacons  13-3  5 in

4:00   LVT       White Bear MN Pop vs Anoka Verela               17-3    5 in

6:15   LVT       Anoka Wippler vs Champlin Rebels                 9-1      7 in

8:30  LVT        Hopkins Lugnuts vs St. Paul East Twins       1-11      5 in

6:00  SUT       Cooper vs Brooklyn Area Rangers                   2-3     6.5 in

 

 

Saturday July 14

8am   Lee       Brooklyn Rangers vs White Bear MN Pop   7-10  7 inn

8am  LVT         Cooper vs Anoka Verela    7-1    7 inn

10:15 am LVT     Hopkins Bulls vs White Bear Capocasa   0-13  4.5 inn

10am  SUTTON    Armstrong-Coop 16u vs Roseville Beacons  2-12  5 inn

12:15  SUTTON  Brooklyn Rangers vs Anoka Verela    9-4  6 inn

12:30  LVT      St. Paul East Twins vs  Anoka Wippler     2-3   7 inn      

2:15 Lee             Hopkins Lugnuts vs Champlin Rebels  6-2  7 inn

2:30 SUTTON      Cooper vs White Bear MN Pop   4-1   6.5 inn

2:45    LVT    Armstrong Cooper 16u vs White Bear Capocasa  3-18  4 in

4:45  SUTTON     Hopkins Bulls vs Roseville Beacons   3-10  6.5 inn

5:00    LVT    Hopkins Lugnuts vs Anoka Wippler  3-10  6 inn

7:15    LVT    St. Paul East Twins vs Champlin Rebels  12-0  5 inn

 

Sunday   July 15

8am   LVT #4 Seed: Cooper vs #5 Seed: White Bear MN Pop

9am    Lee #3 Seed: St.Paul East  vs #6 Seed; Roseville Beacons

10:15am LVT #1 seed Anoka-Wippler  vs 4/5 winner

12:30pm LVT #2 seed White Bear   Capocasa vs 3/6 winner

3:30pm   Lee 3rd Place Game   

3:00pm  LVT Championship  

 

14/15u Tournament Games

Saturday July 14   (all games at Lee Park)

                 10:15 am AC Red vs Soderville Red   12-2   5 inn

                 12:15 pm AC Blue vs Soderville Maroon  9-3 in 7 full innings

                  4:30pm Soderville Red vs Soderville Maroon  9-6  7 innings

                  6:30pm AC Red vs AC Blue   7-7  6 innings  

Sunday July 15   (all games at Lee Park)

                 11:30am AC Red vs Soderville Maroon

                 1:30pm Ac Blue vs Soderville  Red

                  W       L      T     D Runs    D innings

AC Red        1        0      1       9            11 

Sod Red      1       1       0      18            11

AC Blue       1       0       1      10            13

Sod Mar      0        2       0      18           14

 

 

 


2017 Sunday Bracket-Play Results

19U Bracket Play

8am    #4 White Bear Lake vs #5 St. Paul Pinc   4-1

9am   #3 Cooper vs #6 Stillwater        Cooper wins

11:15am   #1 AC Indians vs #4 White Bear Lake    5-16 

1:30pm     #2 AC Cubs vs #3 Cooper   LVT  0-12

Championship    Cooper 5   White Bear Lake  3

3rd Place Game   AC Indians 5  AC Cubs  4

 

14/15u Sunday  (All games at Lee Park)

10:15am  AC Red (Pool A #1) vs Oakdale (Pool B #2)  11-1

12:15pm Coon Rapids (Pool B #1) vs Eastview (Pool A #2)   8-11

2:15pm    3rd Place Game: Oakdale defeats Coon Rapids

6:30pm    Championship: Eastview  11  AC Red  8

 

 

 

Standings 19u and 14/15u

2017 19u Whiz Bang Days Tournament Standings              

Top two teams from each pool will advance to Sunday, with teams re-seeded 1 through 6 based on tiebreaking rules (see rules page). Top two seeds earn byes into the semi-finals.

Pool A                                     W                   L         Def Runs      Def Inn

Arm-Cooper Indians                 3                               13                  19

Hopkins Fire                                                  3           25                 12

St.Paul East Floyd                   1                   2            25                 18        

White Bear Lake                      2                   1            23                19

   

Pool B                                        W               L              DRuns     D-inn

Armstrong Cooper Cubs             3                               14             17                          

St. Paul East Pinc                        2              1                34            19

Roseville Beacons                       1               2               29            19

Soderville Outlaws                                       3               25            18

 

Pool C                          W               L           T               DRuns     D-inn      

Cooper Hawks              2                           1               10               21       

Brooklyn Rangers         1                 2                          17              19

OMGAA Storm               1                 2                          18               18

Stillwater Hooks           1                 1          1              14               17

 

14/15u Standings

Top two teams from each pool will advance to Sunday                                 

Pool A                                     W           L        T      Def Runs         Def Inn

Arm-Cooper Red                      2           1                17                   18       

Arm-Cooper Blue                     1            1       1       21                  18   

Centennial                                            2        1      36                  15

Eastview                                 2             1               13                  18

   

Pool B                                 W           L        T      Def Runs         Def Inn

Arm-Coop Slate                   1            2                   29                16         

Delano                                              3                   49                15

Oakdale                              2            1                   37                16

Coon Rapids                       3                                 11                16

 

 

2017 Whiz Bang Days Classic Schedule and Scores

Fields:

LVT: Lakeview Terrace Park, 3769 Crystal Lake Blvd, Robbinsdale

Lee: Lee Park, 3738 Lee Ave North, Robbinsdale

Bassett: Bassett Creek Park, 6001 32nd Ave N Crystal

SUT: Sutton Field, Sandburg Learning Center  2400 Sandburg Lane, Golden Valley

Tap: Tapper Field, Sandburg Learning Center 2400 Sandburg Lane, Golden Valley

 

19u Tournament

 

Friday      4:00pm    lvt   Brooklyn Park Rangers vs Stillwater  5-6  7 inn

                6:15pm   lvt    White Bear Lake vs St.Paul Floyd  8-6  6.5 inn

                8:30pm   lvt    AC Indians vs Hopkins Fire    9-3  6 innings

                4:00pm   lee   Cooper vs OMGAA   4-1   7 full innings

                6:15pm   lee   St.Paul Pinc vs Roseville   9-6  6.5 innings

                5:30 pm  Sut   AC Cubs vs Soderville   8-2   6.5 innings

 

 

Saturday      8:45am       lvt    Hopkins vs White Bear Lake 1-16  6 inn    

                    11:00 am    lvt    AC Cubs vs St. Paul Pinc  16-5  5inning   

                    1:15 pm      lvt    Stillwater vs OMGAA   0-5   6.5 innings

                    3:30 pm      lvt    Cooper vs Stillwater

                    5:45 pm      lvt    AC Cubs vs Roseville

                    8:00 pm      lvt    AC Indians vs St. Paul Floyd

 

                        9:30 am     Bassett   Cooper vs Bk. Pk Rangers 9-6  7inn

                        11:45 am   Bassett    Roseville vs Soderville  8-5  6 inn

                         Noon         lee       AC Indians vs W.Bear Lk  16-2  6 inn

                         2:00pm     Bassett    St.Paul Pinc vs Soderville  

                         4:15pm     Bassett    Hopkins Fire vs St. Paul Floyd

                         6:30 pm    Bassett    OMGAA vs Brooklyn Park

 

 

Sunday  8:00am    lee  4th seed vs 5th seed

              9:00am    lvt   3rd seed vs 6th seed

             11:15am    lvt   semi-final #1   1st vs 4/5  winner (2 umps)

              1:30pm    lvt    semi-final #2   2nd vs 3/6   winner (2 umps)

              3:45pm    lvt    Championship (2 umps)

              4:15pm    lee   3rd place game

 

14-15u

 

Friday         4:00pm  Bassett   AC Slate vs Coon Rapids   6-11  6 innings

                  6:00pm  Tapper    AC Red vs Eastview   7-4  6.5 innings

                  6:15pm   Bassett  Delano vs Oakdale   12-14  6 innings

                  7:30pm  Sutton    AC Blue vs Centennial  13-13  5 innings

 

Saturday    8:00am  Lee   AC Slate vs Delano     

                  9:00am   Sut   AC Blue vs Eastview   4-5   6.5 inn

                  10:00am Lee  Coon Rapids vs Oakdale  13-3  5 innings

                  11:15am   Sut   AC Red vs Centennial  11-8  5.5 innings

                  1:30 pm    Sut   Coon Rapids vs Delano

                  2:10pm   Lee  AC Slate vs Oakdale

                  4:10pm   Lee Eastview vs Centennial

                  6:10pm   Lee   AC Blue  vs AC Red

 

Sunday    10:15am    Lee    Semi-Finals #1

                12:15pm    Lee    Semi-Finals #2

                 2:15pm     Lee    3rd Place game

                 6:30pm     Lee    Championship

 

                                                    

 

 


2016 Robbinsdale Whiz Bang Days Tournament- July 8-10, 2016!!

           2016 19u Whiz Bang Days Tournament Schedule

Top two teams from each pool will advance to Sunday, with teams
re-seeded 1 through 6 based on tiebreaking rules (see rules page). Top two seeds earn byes into the semi-finals.


Pool A                                     W L      Def Runs   Def Innings

Armstrong Cooper Red            3-0           7                21                          
Hazel Park                               2-1          20               20
Hopkins Red                            0-3          14               20
Soderville                                1-2          13               20 
    
Pool B
Armstrong Cooper Blue           0-3          27             19                             

Brooklyn Brewers                   2-1           14             20
Hopkins Shockers                   2-1            4             20
Wayzata Gold                         2-1            8             20 

Pool C
Anoka                                    1-2           21          20                 
Brooklyn Rangers                  2-1           11          21
STMA                                      3-0          14          19
Stillwater                                0-3          33          18

Fields:

LVT: Lakeview Terrace Park, 3769 Crystal Lake Blvd, Robbinsdale

Lee: Lee Park, 3738 Lee Ave North, Robbinsdale

SMO: Smothers Field   6000 Regent Ave North, Crystal

SUT: Sutton Field, Sandburg Learning Center  2400 Sandburg Lane, Golden Valley

July 8-10, 2016
Friday      4:00pm   lvt      STMA vs Anoka    8-5   7 innings
                 6:15pm   lvt      Stillwater vs  Brooklyn Rangers  0-12  7 innings
                 8:30pm  lvt       AC Red vs Hazel Park   10-5  6.5 innings
                 4:00pm   lee      Brooklyn Brewers vs AC Blue   15-3  6 inninngs
                 6:15pm   lee      Hopkins Shockers vs Wayzata Gold  1-2 6.5 innings
                 6:15pm   smo    Hopkins Red vs Soderville  0-1   7 innings


Saturday       8:30am       lvt      STMA vs Brooklyn Rangers  7-6 7 innings
                     10:45 am    lvt       Stillwater vs Anoka  4-6  7 innings
                     1:00 pm      lvt       AC Blue vs   Wayzata Gold  1-9  6.5 innings
                     3:15 pm      lvt       Brooklyn Brewers vs Hopkins Shockers 1-10 7 innings
                     5:30 pm      lvt       Hopkins Red vs Hazel Park  5-6 6.5 innings
                     7:45 pm      lvt       Soderville vs AC Red   2-5  6.5 innings

                          9:30 am     sut    Wayzata Gold vs Brooklyn Brewers 1-6  6.5 innings
                          11:45 am   sut    Hazel Park vs Soderville 8-5  7 innings
                           Noon         lee      AC Red vs Hopkins Red 7-0  6.5 innings
                           2:10pm     lee      Anoka vs  Brooklyn Rangers 4-6   6.5 innings
                           4:20pm     lee      Stillwater vs STMA 3-13  4.5 innings
                           6:30pm     lee      AC Blue vs  Hopkins Shockers 1-3  7 innings

Sunday               8:00am    lee    4th seed (Wayzata) vs 5th seed (Brooklyn Rangers)
                           9:00am    lvt    3rd seed (Hopkins Shockers_ vs 6th seed (Hazel Park) 10-3
                         11:15am    lvt    semi-final #1   AC-Red  vs  Wayzata 2-12
                            1:30pm   lvt    semi-final#2 Hopkins vs   STMA  8-7
                            3:45pm   lvt    Championship Hopkins vs Wayzata 5-3
                            4:15pm   lee    3rd place game  AC Red vs SMTA  2-0


14/15A Tournament Schedule

POOL A: AC Thurston (1-0-1), AC Big Red (0-1-1), Centennial (1-1)
POOL B: AC Anderson (1-0-1), Hopkins (0-2), AC Faulkner (1-0-1)

Friday. July 8      4:00pm  Smo    AC Thurston vs AC Big Red  8-8   5 inn

Saturday  July 9        8:00am   Lee      Hopkins vs AC Faulkner 7-11  6  innings
                                   10:ooam  Lee    Centennial vs AC Thurston 1-11 5 innings
                                   2:00pm    Sut   AC Faulkner vs AC Anderson 4-4 6 innings
                                   4:10pm    Sut   AC Big Red vs Centennial  6-18
                                   6:20pm    Sut   AC Anderson vs Hopkins  11-10 6 innings
Sunday July 10  Consolation Game: AC Big Red 13  Hopkins 1 
                           3rd Place: Centennial 4 AC Anderson (Blue) 3  
                           Championship: AC Faulkner 4   AC Thurston 3 

Fields:
LEE: Lee Park (3738 Lee Ave North)    Robbinsdale
SMO: Smothers Field  (6000 Regent Ave North)   Crystal

SUT: Sutton Field, Sandburg Learning Center  2400 Sandburg, Golden Valley


ACYBA Whiz Bang Tournament Results